top of page
[…] Cryptical Development, LLC., a Florida Corporation, No. 41-14-CA-6541-AX.


The Relevant Law

There are numerous Florida laws and court cases establishing a landlord's legal duties to their tenants. It would be impossible to list them all here.


One legal source of a Florida landlord's legal duties is The Florida Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. The Landlord Tenant Act is found in Chapter 83, Part II, Florida Statutes.


Section 83.51, Florida Statutes, is a subsection of the Act entitled "Landlord’s obligation to maintain premises."


Section 83.51, Florida Statutes requires landlords to "[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or (b) Where there are no applicable building housing, or health codes, maintain roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working conditions."

As you can see, the Florida Legislature established wide-ranging legal duties for Florida landlords in Section 83.51, Florida Statutes.


But what many people ignore in Section 83.51, Florida Statutes, is subsection "(a) [c]omply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes."


According to subsection (a) of 83.51, therefore, a Florida Landlord's legal duties are not merely cabined to the Florida Residential Landlord Tenant Act. Landlords must also comply with "applicable building, housing, or health codes."